Takeaways
[…] SSBCI provides funding to state agencies to support small businesses and entrepreneurship in communities across the United States by offering capital and technical assistance to promote small business stability, growth, and success. The SSBCI Capital Program provides funding for state and local government equity/venture capital programs for small businesses. The SSBCI Technical Assistance Grant Program supports programs that provide legal, accounting, or financial advisory services to qualifying small businesses.
Social and Economic Disadvantage
Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5), “socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.” SBA regulations implementing the statute provide that members of designated racial and ethnic groups are rebuttably presumed to be socially disadvantaged.